Privacy Policy

We at Valerie Jewels values your personal data and privacy very highly. We know how important it is to protect your personal data. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486)(“PDPO”), as amended from time to time, in relation to personal data protection.
The terms of this Privacy Statement may be updated, revised, varied and amended from time to time as we deem necessary and the most current version will be the one available on our website valeriejewel.rizelink.com (“Corporate Website”). Any reference in these terms to “we”, “us” and “our” is a reference to Olympic Watch & Jewellery Company Limited. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand how we will handle your personal data. By providing us with your personal data (including by registering for membership of any of our customer or sales and marketing programmes owned, managed and/or controlled by us, registering to attend any of our events, participating in our interactive services or in any way communicating with us), you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement and consenting to our collection and use of your personal data as specified in this Privacy Statement.
sIn the event of any discrepancy or inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of the Privacy Statement, the English version will prevail. 


1. How do we collect personal data and what do we collect?
1.1 Sources of personal data

The types of personal data that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal data from you by the following channels:
1. When you register for membership of any of our customer or sales and marketing programmes owned, managed and/or controlled by us;
2. When you register to use, or enter information into, any of our interactive services (for example, our blogs and forums);
3. When you register to attend any of our events; when you purchase goods and services from us or use services or products offered by us;
4. When you correspond with us; and when you use the Corporate Website, or our official page on social media sites such as Facebook.

1.2 Types of personal data we collect
We may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO: account registration information, including your name, gender, date and month of birth, age group, title, contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile), postal address and email address; billing information, transaction and credit card information (if you make a purchase from us); shipping information (if you make a purchase from us); records of correspondence between you and us; and optional information about your marital status, occupation, personal monthly income, personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and services and contact preferences in order to provide you with further information about our products and services. All information we collect about you may be combined with other information we currently hold about you. Please take note that most of the goods and services, information, and sales and marketing materials provided on our Website or by other means are not directed towards children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 you must obtain the consent of your parent or guardian before providing us with any of your personal data.


2. How do we use personal data?
2.1 If you provide any personal data to us, you are deemed to have authorised us to collect, retain and use personal information about you for the following purposes:
to offer you with our products and services, including sending you marketing and promotional materials, event information and e-shopping items relating to our products and services.

3. Will your personal data be given to other persons?
3.1 We do not sell, rent or trade your personal data to or with third parties including our Business Partners. However, your personal data may be disclosed or transferred by us to the third parties described below:
third party suppliers of goods and services (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) engaged by us to assist with providing you our services (including marketing analysis and research, data entry, management of our customer database, distribution of our sales and marketing materials, products rewards, vouchers and customer service) (“Third Party Service Providers”). Our Third Party Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality and contractually bound to use your personal data in connection with the purposes specified at paragraph 2 above, and not for their own purposes (including direct marketing); and competent court of law, law enforcement agencies and/or regulatory bodies for compliance with applicable laws and regulations and protection of our legal rights.

4. Retention of your personal data
4.1 We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the fulfilment  of the purposes specified in paragraph 2 above for which they are, or are to be, used. We will purge unnecessary personal data from our system in accordance with our internal procedures.

5. Security
5.1 Protection of your personal data collected is a priority for us. We will always strive to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorised access. We are based in Hong Kong. Your personal data may be accessed by us or transferred by us to and accessed by the third parties listed in paragraph 3, in Hong Kong or elsewhere in the world. Such personal data are only accessible by us or the personnel of the third parties listed in paragraph 3 for the purposes listed in paragraph 2, who will be instructed to observe confidentiality duty and the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal data.
Although we will do our best to protect and secure your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted over the internet or any telecommunications networks.

6. Use of cookies and links to other websites
6.1 Cookies
We do not collect any personally identifiable information from you while you visit and browse our Website (unless you provide such information to us) but we do use cookies to keep track of how often you visit our Website, tailor our services to your needs, estimate our audience size, gauge the popularity of various parts of our Website, track users' progress, track number of entries in our sales and marketing activities and measure our Website users' traffic patterns. Information and data collected by means of cookies will not be disclosed to anyone save and except for the third parties listed out in paragraph 3.
Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies, but you can usually alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to use cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of our Website. For more information on cookies and how to disable them, please refer to  www.allaboutcookies.org .

6.2 Links to other websites
To provide you with more information, our Website may provide links to other websites. Your personal data may be collected on these other websites when you visit them or make use of their services. Where and when you decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on our Website which grants you access to another website, your personal data may be exposed in these other websites.
This Privacy Statement is only applicable to our Website and we are not responsible for the third party websites or for any personal data you submit to such other websites via our Website. Please ensure that you read the privacy policies of such other websites.

7. Data access and Correction
7.1 You have the right to, at any time, request access to, and request us to make correction of your personal data stored in our records. To exercise your rights, please email us at valeriejewellery3@gmai.com.
In the event that you wish to access or correct your personal data, we may request you to provide personal details in order to verify your identity. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 40 days and we may charge you a reasonable fee for complying with your access request.

8. Enquiry
8.1  If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement, please email us at valeriejewellery3@gmail.com.

FAQ

These terms of service ("Terms", "Agreement") are an agreement between the website ("Website operator", "us", "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you" or "your"). This Agreement sets forth the general terms and conditions of your use of this website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services").

Although this Website may be linked to other websites, we are not, directly or indirectly, implying any approval, association, sponsorship, endorsement, or affiliation with any linked website, unless specifically stated herein.

You should carefully review the legal statements and other conditions of use of any website which you access through a link from this Website. Your linking to any other off-site pages or other websites is at your own risk.

Website may use cookies to personalize and facilitate maximum navigation of the User by this site. The User may configure his / her browser to notify and reject the installation of the cookies sent by us.